3D Design Challenge

2012-2013 3D Design Challenge Winners



The 2012-13 design challenge was to design a functional headphone fixture and include a 3D rendering of the design for judging. As sponsor and presenter, Malden, Mass.-based Van Stry Design worked with the students with the top 12 designs to produce prototypes of their designs, which were displayed April 16-18 at GlobalShop 2013, where industry professionals got a firsthand look at the work of tomorrow’s talent.







 


  Judging the 2012-13 competition were:
(from Left to Right)
Barrett Stowell, vice president design and engineering, Van Stry Design
Kristine Finizio, manager, store design, Saks Fifth Avenue
Rachel Zsembery, senior associate, Bergmeyer Associates, Inc.
Jeremiah Gabin, vice president, sales, Van Stry Design
Tim Moy, design director, Van Stry Design
Scott Carter, director of visual merchandising, Brookstone





First Place

Yuan Zeng
University of Cincinnati
Cincinnati, OH


Second Place

Jade Boyle
Western Kentucky University
Bowling Green, KY


Third Place
Oksana Pugajeva
University of Dundee
Dundee, United Kingdom and

Brice Desportes
ENSAN
Rouen, France


Honorable Mention Awards
Kathleen R. Barry
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, VA


Elizabeth Gray
Miami University
Oxford, OH


Siddharth Grover
DSK International School of Design
Maharashtra, India


Amanda Jones and Courtney Wallach
Cazenovia College
Cazenovia, NY


Catherine Murray and Micah Washington

University of Cincinnati
Cincinnati, OH


Nick Nguyen
The University of Texas at Arlington
Arlington, TX


Milos Pajevic and Milan Stevanovic
Faculty of Civil Engineering and Architecture
Serbia and Montenegro


Jessica Seyfang and Nick Most

Columbus College of Art and Design
Columbus, OH


Eric Yates and Alice Huang
California State University at Long Beach
Long Beach, CA

2011-2012 3D Design Challenge Winners



The challenge was to design, develop, and construct a branded store fixture, that is, when utilized, no larger than a 36-inch x 36-inch square footprint and 84 inches high. This fixture is to provide a makeover station for a SPECIFIC EXISTING BRAND OF COSMETICS. The fixture should communicate the chosen brand. You may choose any brand of cosmetics found in department stores or branded retail stores. Your design solution should be concise and constructed with care and professionalism.










The judges for the competition were:
Alison Embrey Medina, DDI Magazine
Kelvin Lee, B+N Industries; Shawn Thrapp, Nordstrom
Jason Friend, B+N Industries
Deborah Probst, Bare Escentuals
Brad Somberg, B+N Industries.














2010-2011 3D Design Challenge Winners


The design challenge for college students was to design, develop, and construct a branded store fixture (no larger than 36-inch square footprint and 60 inches high) to display PET-SPECIFIC ACCESSORIES AND/OR PET CARE PRODUCT.

The judges for the competition were:

Jason Friend, Designer, B&N Industries
Paul Loux, Vice President of Design, Sephora, San Francisco, Calif.
Kevin McPhee, Creative Director, B&N Industries, Burlingame, Calif.
Brad Somberg, President, B&N Industries, Burlingame, Calif.
Manley Tantuico, Business Development, B&N Industries, Burlingame, Calif.








2009-2010 3D Design Challenge Winners



The challenge, developed by PAVE’s Education Committee, was to design a countertop fixture to sell sunglasses, including a 3D rendering for judging.



The judges for the competition were:
Manley Tantuico, Business Development, B&N Industries, Burlingame, Calif.

Stephanie K. De Long, Editor-in-Chief, Eyecare Business, Wolters Kluwer Pharma Solutions Inc.
Elizabeth Kokotajlo, Senior Design Manager, Design & Development, Luxottica Retail, Mason, OH

Vicki Spielmann, Visual Merchandising Director, Apple, Cupertino, Calif.

Brad Somberg, President, B&N Industries, Burlingame, Calif.
Pirkko Lucchesi, Image Director, B&N Industries, Burlingame, Calif.
Kevin McPhee, Creative Director, B&N Industries, Burlingame, Calif.

Challenge Description, Sponsor Logo and Pic of Judges Slideshow of winners sketches and final prototype in order of winners